CGPA to Percentage Calculator

Convert CGPA to a percentage, or a percentage back to CGPA, using the formula that matches your board or university.

Quick answerFor CBSE, multiply your CGPA by 9.5. A CGPA of 8.2 is 77.9%. Other universities use different formulas, so check yours.
77.9%Percentage
CBSE: CGPA × 9.5Method

Each board and university publishes its own conversion, and they can differ by several points. Use the formula your institution or the school you apply to specifies.

Why the formula matters

A CGPA is not a percentage, so forms and cut-offs that ask for a percentage rely on a conversion. There is no single worldwide rule. Boards and universities publish their own formulas, and the same CGPA can come out several points apart depending on the one you use.

Formulas in this calculator

  • CBSE: percentage = CGPA × 9.5 (10-point scale)
  • Simple: percentage = CGPA × 10
  • Subtract 0.75: percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10, the same as CGPA × 10 − 7.5, used by some universities
  • Proportional: percentage = CGPA ÷ scale × 100 for any scale such as 4, 5 or 7

To go back from a percentage to CGPA, reverse the formula you chose.

Step-by-step example

Convert a CGPA of 8.2 on a 10-point scale.

MethodCalculationPercentage
CBSE8.2 × 9.577.9%
Simple8.2 × 1082%
Subtract 0.75(8.2 − 0.75) × 1074.5%

Use the formula your institution publishes

The three results above are 7.5 points apart for the same CGPA. Check your university’s regulations, your transcript or the instructions on the form. For converting to a 4.0 GPA instead, use the CGPA to GPA calculator.

Common mistakes

  • Applying the CBSE multiplier to a different university’s CGPA.
  • Using a 10-point formula on a 4.0 scale result.
  • Treating a converted percentage as an official figure.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter your values. Convert CGPA to a percentage, or a percentage back to CGPA, using the formula that matches your board or university.
  2. Check units and assumptions. Make sure the inputs use the same scale and that any optional settings match your situation.
  3. Calculate and review. Compare the output with the formula below and note any limitations stated on the page.

Formula and calculation method

Use the relevant percentage relationship shown on this page. For a change between two values, compare the difference with the correct reference value; for reverse calculations, rearrange the equation to solve for the missing starting value.

Worked example

For example, if a price changes from $60 to $80, the difference is $20. Dividing $20 by the starting value of $60 and multiplying by 100 gives a 33.33% increase. Always use the original value as the denominator for percentage increase.

Search and practical tips

People commonly search for a cgpa to percentage calculator – cbse & more, how to calculate the result step by step, which formula to use, and how to check the answer manually. Use the formula above as a transparent starting point, and consult the relevant institution, agency, or qualified professional when an official rule or personal circumstances affect the result.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert CGPA to percentage for CBSE?

Multiply your overall CGPA by 9.5. For example, 8.2 × 9.5 = 77.9%. The result is an indicative percentage, not a value printed on the marksheet.

How do I convert percentage to CGPA?

Reverse the formula. For CBSE divide the percentage by 9.5, and for the simple method divide by 10. Switch the calculator to Percentage to CGPA to do it automatically.

Why do I get different percentages for the same CGPA?

Boards and universities publish different formulas. An 8.2 CGPA is 77.9% with CBSE, 82% with a simple ×10 and 74.5% with the (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 rule.

Which formula should I use for admissions or a job form?

Use the formula published by your own board or university, or the one the form asks for. If none is given, ask the institution that issued your result.

Can I convert a 4.0 or 5.0 scale CGPA?

Yes. Choose Proportional to a scale and pick your scale. A 3.5 CGPA out of 4 is 87.5%.

Last updated October 14, 2026 · Reviewed by CalcHub editorial team

Related calculators